Wednesday, April 8, 2009

The Climb

I can almost see it
That dream I'm dreaming but
There's a voice inside my head sayin,
You'll never reach it,
Every step I'm taking,
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking but I
Got to keep trying
Got to keep my head held high

There's always going to be another mountain
I'm always going to want to make it move
Always going to be an uphill battle,
Sometimes I'm gonna to have to lose,
Ain't about how fast I get there,
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing,
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down but
No I'm not breaking
I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I'm going to remember most yeah
Just got to keep going
And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on, cause

There's always going to be another mountain
I'm always going to want to make it move
Always going to be an uphill battle,
Sometimes I'm gonna to have to lose,
Ain't about how fast I get there,
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb (yeah)

There's always going to be another mountain
I'm always going to want to make it move
Always going to be an uphill battle,
Sometimes you going to have to lose,
Ain't about how fast I get there,
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb (yeah yeah ea ea)

Keep on moving
Keep climbing
Keep the faith baby
It's all about
It's all about
The climb
Keep the faith
Keep your faith

Sunday, December 28, 2008

Holidays Part 1 (Phuket)

I owe you guys and the blog an update. So, here it is. I'll tell you about my 2 months holiday which is about to end..To start off with my trip to Phuket=)

Well, it was fun and very eye-opening with the "lady-man" (man who becomes women..this is what they are called in Phuket), Loi Kratong festival (water festival), tan beach boys, motorcycle taxis, the weird food, thai massage, elephant ride, the bargaining during shopping, pole dancing and agogo clubs along the streets. Haha...yes yes a lot of things happened during that trip. The first thing we (my parents and I) did when we reached was the elephant ride. I got the huge mummy elephant that was so tall. I was so scared when I sat on it till my hands sweat and the Thai guy who sat on the elephant's head was so mean, he uses a rod with a sharp hook to pierce the elephant's ear to make it obey. I didn't get my elephant's name though, sadly but I did get pictures. :P

The next day we went looking for the right massage parlour to go to. I said 'right massage parlour' because the massage ladies are kinda scary, pulling any guys who walk past, into their shop and I really wonder what happens to the poor guys once they're inside. Finally we found an inexpensive and well, I can say genuine massage shop. was good, really good though I couldn't stop giggling the whole time. It's a waste if you go to someplace and do not try their specialities.

After 2 days of rain, there was finally sunshine. We headed to the beach to get some sun tan. The beach there was really nice, soft sand, sunny, friendly beach boys and a spot to cuci mata. Hehe...yes, further down was the gay beach. Not the 'happy' beach but a beach where you can see guys hugging each other. I didn't go for the water sports this time round as I intended to just enjoy the beautiful horizon and allow the breeze to lullaby me to sleep. My oh the mat sallehs rub oil all over their bodies to get themselves burnt....positioning their bodies in odd manners just to get the sun. How lucky we are that we can have the sun everyday!!

During the night however, we walked the streets and managed to catch a "lady-man" fashion show. Oh gosh, you can't even tell if they are a man or a lady. Yeah, they're that pretty. Oh, talking bout "lady-man", I got whacked on the arm by 1 of them and she asked if I wanna have a pic with her. You see, I was taking pictures and accidentally caught 'her' in it and 'she' earns her salary by taking pictures with people. But oh well, I said no and ran for my life...haha! While strolling the streets, I saw street dance and arrays of weird food being was because the next day was the water festivel-Lai Krathong, a festival where beautiful flower floats lighted with candles are released into the sea...symbolic of sending away bad omen. Something like that...

That's my experince in Phuket...many 1st....frightening but eye-opening.
In Phuket, one must always remember...."We are in the world but not of the world...."
Haha!! Here are some pictures...

Elephant ride....interesting

"Lady-man" who whacked me...really painful her force was of a man...
"Lady-man" fashion show...

Tuesday, November 18, 2008


Blisters....ouch, they hurt! After such a long long time, I went back to playing tennis. The game was supposed to be an hour but by the last 10 minutes, I could hardly play. Wanna know why? There's friction between my hand and the handle of the racquet. A whole chunk of skin came off....well, not exactly but half of it was hanging. Yes, ouch! The rubber grip kinda got old so it became rough.

Now I feel so handicap...doing everything with only my left hand. Thank God it's holidays! =P

Oh and guys, make sure you check the overgrip of your tennis racquet before you go back
to the court if you haven't been playing for some time. =) Just so you don't hurt yourself like I did...

I had my racquet's overgrip changed and re-stringed it as, it is as good as new and I can't wait to use it next week :-> See you coach Quhar !


Thursday, November 6, 2008

Holidays are here!

I am glad to announce that the last day of exam is officially over and I am officially FREE!! Haha...=P

Guess what?! A rainbow greeted me when I reached school this morning...what a wonderful way to end the exam day. It's like a promise that everything will be alright and exams will be a distant word for now. Hehehe...I'm just so overly happy and excited holidays are finally here though I'm still cracking my head thinking of what to do to fill my time and also getting use to not studying after my nap and dinner.

Before this euphoria, I suffered much. It all started with zits sprouting like beans when exam started. I couldn't eat much, broken sleep, mental stress, needless to say I sacrificed tv, movies, outings, galavanting, jogging, swimming, and reading. The worst was last night, I could not sleep, tossing the whole time, changed bed, tried everything, prayed and finally ended up on the couch. It was the wonderful massage that mom did...her magical hands soothe my mind and body with Origins "peace of mind" oil that sets the mood for last zzzz but it was already 4am. I only had 2.5 hours sleep but thank God, I managed to sit through my last paper, Chemistry 1, with still a sober and sound mind!

Again, I'll say I am really happy holidays are here. Excited that I'm leaving for Phuket tomorrow morning. Can hardly least I'll be going somewhere far from the busy, packed city life for a few days. Haha......enjoy the sea breeze and just have some time to myself after a long long time. Well, before all the excitement starts, I've gotta pack and I guess I've gotta do it soon. Hehe....dun like packing. Who does? Hahaha....

Just so you know, I won't be blogging for a few days...won't be here and I won't have a laptop with me. So, anyways, happy holidays ya'll!!

Sunday, October 26, 2008 loving God, my Abba Father

This is a must watch video. I came across this video and it is just so so true. Well, during all my ups and downs God has truly been there for me and has never once left me. He just somehow gives me peace and the confidence that no matter how bad things works out, He'll still be there.=)

There's actually a poem on footprints in the sand and it goes like this...

One night a man had a dream. He dreamed he was walking along the beach with the Lord. Scenes from his life flashed across the sky and he noticed two sets of footprints in the sand, one belonging to him and the other to the Lord.

When the last scene of his life had flashed before him,he recalled that at the lowest and saddest times of his lifethere was only one set of footprints. Dismayed, he asked, "Lord, you said that once I decided to follow you, you'd walk with me all the way. I don't understand why, when I needed you most, you would leave me."

The Lord replied, "My precious, precious child. I love you and I would never leave you. During your times of trial and suffering when you saw only one set of footprints... That was when I carried you."

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Exam Strezzzzz


Sorry I haven't been writing for a long time. First, exam was round the corner and I was busy preparing for it and now, it's here. Just how fast time passes huh? It flies by...hehe. So make sure you make take advantage of it. Anyway, just decided to drop a post before I go back to being a book worm since my head feels a little cramped because of dear dear Sejarah. :P

P.S: I can's wait until exams are over. Gotta celebrate, definitely! Hahaha...


Tuesday, September 23, 2008


The lunch outing that we've been planning for weeks finally materialised. We(my classmates and me) went to Atria this afternoon to grab a quick lunch. Guess what?! We decided to be naughty and brought our mobiles to school. Haha....but I guess I was the naughtiest 'coz I brought my camera along, thanks to a dear friend who reminded me to.=)

So, we went and ate and took pictures. It was fun and at least my friends could witness with their own eyes that I do have a big appetite. Don't underestimate my petite size!! Haha...but anyway, the highlight of the day was still my dear dear friend, Y3 the laughing hyena as usual laughed like a mad person about what? We do not know...

Here are some of the pictures we took....

* the laughing hyena who always bring us laughter (Yike Yuan)*

*the outing gang...(from left seated: Hui Nee, Kah Yee, Me, Li Sze;

from left standing: Yike Yuan and Mei Teng)*

*ahem! the privilege one...the thorn among the roses (Jia Xian)*

*Do we look alike?? Hmm....*

Well, I'm thankful God put into my life such wonderful friends. I learnt how to enjoy friendship better this year. But I doubt we can have more of such outings in the near future especially next year with SPM coming up. Hey guys! Thanks for a fun lunch-do today. Let's do it again....soon?